Monday, January 22, 2007

a letter... from He Bei

Recieved a letter from my sponsored child not long ago... here it goes...

Am so excited when i read the letter. Her hand-writing is definitely better than mine, haha. Glad that I signed-up for this child sponsorship.. Make me realised... there are many many more unfortunate people out there, who has no money to buy food, no clean water, no educations.... I should feel grateful each n every day that I have a shelter above me, n good frens to share my happiness n sorrow... I really shouldnt be complaining & upset over those small little things.

If you are interested to join, pls visit WorldVisionMalaysia.

can consider...My First Ride

Woohoo... its a day to remember... my first ride.. after a long long time.. Yup, I know you could not believe it, a kampung girl, from alor star, dunno how to ride a bicycle?? how can that be??hehe...Well, its true... Used to be a timid gal, who failed to achieve some of the things ppl usually learn when they are small little fearless kid ;p But nvm, its never too late... hehe
Would like to take this opportunity to thank both of my 'instructors', hehe, W-Lj and Zee...

posing before the ride..

looks cool eh? but actually struggling, hehe cycling instructor =) a capricornian, who is confident, strong willed and calm, and a supernice guy who took the trouble to load his bike onto his car & vroom about 20km to teach me cycling ;P Thanks Ti, for inspiring me to learn swimming n cycling, showing me how to enjoy while working offshore, & by sharing your wonderful i know few cute ways to pose for the camera :p, & of course, for being a fren =)

Monday, January 15, 2007

Puppy Love...

Went to a dog event on Sunday... Malaysia K9 Day 2007. This is my first, and I fell in love, with dogs, hehe.... Thanks to sharlene =)

Pixs of those cuties I found...

oh yes, this friendly husky licked me on the face, n I love it ;P

a clever dog, swim to get the bottle for his owner

run... run... run... dog's run

Demonstration of hold, bark & escape

New member @ Poh Family

On the 15th of Dec, one cute boy is born... with the name of baby, xiao huai dan 小坏蛋, etc... =) after 7 days, a name was finally given... Zheng Xi 政熙 . Hmm, nice name, i like it. Baby Zheng Xi is super cute, with his double eye lid and a very obvious dimple on the left cheek :)

Friday, January 05, 2007

Great time with good frens

@ 23rd dec, a bunch of girls pre-celebrated christmas, new year, mou ren's birthday, n 庆功宴 of mou ren visit to msia... @ paya serai, PJ Hilton

KLCC... day n nite

author's note: finally, a pix of KLCC at nite... always wanted to do this, but always forgot to bring my camera along :))